Report inadequate content

10Gtek's SFP+ Passive DAC cables products typically have limited or no backward

{
}

It should be noted that while most servers are open, compatibility issues can occur with a few CNA server cards (noted below). Additionally some FCoE ports require active copper cables. Panduit SFP+ 10 Gb/s Active and Passive Cable Assemblies are compatible with any switch or server that includes MSA compliant SFP+ ports, unless that product requires active cable assemblies or requires a proprietary code in the SFP+ Passive DAC assembly. Referring to the table on page 1,The active twin-ax cable has active electronic components in the SFP+ housing to improve the signal quality; the passive twin-ax cable is just a straight “wire” and contain no active components.Our TOptics twinax cables are guaranteed 100% compatible and carry the Simple Technology no quibble money back guarantee and lifetime warranty.While data center administrators have a number of 10GE interfaces to choose from, including 10GBASE-CX4, SFP+ Fiber, SFP+ DAC cable, and 10GBASE-T, it is the current generation of 10GBASE-T technology that is driving mass adoption of 10GE.These SFP+ Passive DAC copper cables provide an affordable low-power alternative to optical SFP+ transceivers and are a perfect fit for SFP-10G-SR?, Compatible Cisco SFP+ Transceive?r 10GBase-SR 850nm 300M SFP+ Module  datacenter applications. Use for simplified intra rack and inter rack configurations. Complete with durable polymer pull tabs to allow for easy removal.

{
}
{
}

Leave your comment 10Gtek's SFP+ Passive DAC cables products typically have limited or no backward

Log in to Obolog, or create your free blog if you are not registered yet.

User avatar Your name