Report inadequate content

QSFP+ cables are designed for data rates

{
}

The cables incorporate E/O and O/E conversion built into the connector shell to yield a dramatic improvement in PCB real estate utilization.This QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber or 150 meters using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP? (MPO) connector. This module incorporates Avago Technologies proven integrated circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

The QSFP+SR4 optical transceivers leverage AOI's proprietary silicon photonics-based optical engine technology, including laser and photodiode/pre-amp arrays to support multichannel links. The modules are interoperable with other 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ and QDR transceivers and support SFP-H10GB-?CU1M – Compatible Cisco SFP+ cable, SFP+ DAC Twinax cable 1 Meter reaches of 300 m over OM3 multimode fiber, AOI says.
To complement the standalone transceivers, AOI also has introduced 40-Gbps active optical cable assemblies 40GBASE QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct-attach Cable for data centers and core network applications.

{
}
{
}

Leave your comment QSFP+ cables are designed for data rates

Log in to Obolog, or create your free blog if you are not registered yet.

User avatar Your name